Field Trials 

ISAE & The Setter & Pointer Club Field Trials
16-17th March 2015

Allenheads Estate, Northumberland & Muggleswick Estate Co. Durham

Judges: Carole Brown & John Naylor

Puppy Stake: No Awards
Novice Stake: No Awards

Open Stake:

1st Dom Goutorbe's Upperwood No Fly Zone ESB

2nd Wilson Young's Fearn Quark of Burncastle PD

3rd Meryl Asbury's Upperwood Sacre Bleu ESD (handled by Dom Goutorbe)
4th Sara Chichester's Ensay Selkie GSB

COMs
Roy Heath's Fugledes Uno PD
Dennis Longworth Ensay Tiva of Bringwood GSD
Terry Harris' FTch Sparkfield Flame PD

Photos by Laura Kolbach - you can purchase photos & see over 100 photos Purchase & See More Photos Here















--------------------------------------------------------------------

Results and photos below from ISAE and S&P Spring Setter & Pointer Trial

SPONSORSHIP
Sponsorship was kindly donated by Bill Connolly from Redmills Animal Feeds, Goresbridge, Co Kilkenny for which the club is very appreciative (http://www.redmills.ie/about.php)

Open Stake

1st  Mrs K Robinson with IRSD Coldcoats Star handled by Steve Robinson
2nd David Hall with PD Gerensary Cupid
3rd Dom Goutorbe with ESB Upperwood Flurry
4th Colin Forde with IRSB Lusca Gin

COM Lester Anderson with Papermill Femme Fatale

Puppy Stake
No Awards

Novice Stake
1st Robert Michel with PB Deeverspring Dawn handled by Alan Neill


Steve Robinson receiving the Glenside Rue Hue Trophy for winner of the Open Stake with
IRSD Coldcoats Star owned by Mrs K Robinson and handled by Steve Robinson.
Godfrey Pittman husband of Jean Collins Pittman who was one of the judges presented the prizes




David Hall receiving 2nd prize in the Open Stake with PD Gerensary Cupid


Dom Goutorbe receiving 3rd prize in the Open stake with ESB Upperwood Flurry


Colin Forde receiving 4th prize in the Open Stake with IRSB Lusca Gin

Steve Robinson receiving the Tandrec Cup for the Best Setter at the meet and the
Rua Trophy for the Best Irish Setter at the meet





Head Keeper Steve Colmer was thanked for his tremendous support for the trial, which was
held for the first time on the Allenheads (Northumberland) and Muggleswick (Co Durham) Estates.
A bottle of Feathered Dinosaur was given to Jeremy Herrmann the owner of the Estates as a
token of the clubs appreciation and the privilege of running on such spectacular ground.



Steven Foy’s IRSD Dunroon Porthos running in the Puppy Stake


Dom Goutorbe’s ESB Upperwood Flurry running in the Open Stake

The Novice stake was won by PB Deeverspring Dawn owned by Robert Michell and handled by Alan Neill.
He received the Boyndie Trophy for winning the stake as well as the Guns Choice Trophy


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scottish Setter & Pointer Champion Stakes, it's very good! it runs for about 25 minutes
Just Click on play button to start



FIELD TRIAL CLUBS & SECRETARIES

Northern Counties Pointer & Setter Society

Secretary: Mr Jim Howden

Tel: 01349 83 06 47

Mobile:

Email:

North of Scotland Gundog Association

Secretary: Mr John Kerr

Tel: 01339 882778

Mobile:

Email:

Pointer Club of Scotland

Secretary: Mr Richard MacNicol

Tel: 01847831884

Mobile: 07831208722

Email :


Scottish Gundog Association

Secretary: Mrs M Northcott

Tel: 01542 880353

Mobile: 01542 880353

Email: penebeck@btinternet.com


Scottish Field Trials Association

Secretary: Mr Jon Kean

Tel: 01324 713749..

Mobile: 07525-208236

Email: keankennel@blueyonder.co.uk


Irish Setter Association

Secretary: Mr P Heard

Tel: 01763 281258

Mobile: 07710656948

Email peter@meetinghouse-kennels.co.uk

Setter & Pointer Club

Secretary: Mr G Coupe

Tel: 01829 751505

Mobile:

Email :

Mid-Herts Gundog Club

Secretary: Mr N Smith

Tel: 01474 853573

Mobile:

Email : heathersmith@oxspringpointers.fsworld.co.uk


Southern & Western Counties Field Trial Society

Secretary: Mr D Hall

Tel: 01227700344

Mobile:

Email


English Setter Club

Secretary: Mrs F Kirk

Tel: 01609 882734

Mobile:

Email: elizabethfkirk@tiscali.co.uk


Southern Pointer Club

Secretary: Mrs Steeds

Tel: 01885 488875

Mobile:

Email


The Kennel Club

Secretary: Anne Greeves

Tel: 01485 600918

Mobile: 07921 451273.

Email: agreeves@the-kennel. club .org.uk

 

Pointer Club

Secretary: Mrs M Asbury

Tel: 01704 840065

Mobile: 07909986375

Email :

Dukeries (Notts) Gundog Club

Secretary: Miss A Jean E Brown

Tel: 01434 270 398

Mobile: 0777 597 4708

Email: jean.brown@northumbria.ac.uk


Yorkshire
Gundog Club

Secretary: Mrs M Johnston

Tel:

Mobile:

Email

West Dartmoor

Secretary: Mrs S Gussey

Tel: 01823 412246

Mobile:

Email:

Gordon Setter Field Trial Society

Secretary: Mrs G Truman

Tel: 01388 537188

Mobile: 07760342775

Email


International Gundog League (P & S Society)

Secretary: Mr D Goutorbe

Tel: 01629 733099

Mobile: 07966 626424

Email: upperwood@btinternet.com

Homepage | e-mail | Copyright | Contact Us | ©2015 ISAE